overlay

University of California, RiversideUCR



Student Organization Awards  


 

Student Organization Awards Header

Celebrate the Best UCR Has to Offer!

Welcome to the Student Organization Awards Celebration page! Student Organization and Awards Celebration takes place in the Spring Quarter.  We encourage all student organizations to apply for as many awards as they would like and to attend the event to see who wins!  Applications will be available early Spring quarter in Highlanderlink.

 

Awards:

 

Student Organization of the Year

  • 2015-16 Winner: Circle K International
  • 2014-15 Winner: Circle K International
  • 2013-14 Winner: Global Brigades
  • 2012-13 Winner: Student Disability Union
  • 2011-12 Winner: Student Alumni Association
  • 2010-11 Winner: Circle K International
  • 2009-10 Winner: Nigerian Student Assocation
  • 2008-09 Winner: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
  • 2007-08 Winner: Movimiento Estudiantil Chicano de Aztlan - "M.E.Ch.A."
  • 2006-07 Winner: Lambda Theta Phi Fraternity, Inc.
  • 2005-06 Winner: Best Buddies
  • 2004-05 Winner: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

New Student Organization of the Year

  • 2015-16 Winner: (Tie) Alpha Delta Pi & Black Student Law Association
  • 2014-15 Winner: Change in Scientific Importance for Youth
  • 2013-14 Winner: R’Kids
  • 2012-13 Winner: Student United Way at UCR
  • 2011-12 Winner: Healing Highlanders
  • 2010-11 Winner: Phi Sigma Pi
  • 2009-10 Winner: Ahmadiyya Muslim Student Association
  • 2008-09 Winner: Student Disability Union
  • 2007-08 Winner: American Society for Microbiology
  • 2006-07 Winner: Hip Hop Congress

Student Organization President of the Year

  • 2015-16 Winner: Malek Arhara, Muslim Student Association
  • 2014-15 Winner: (Tie) Eman Saeidi, National Society of Collegiate Scholars, & Alexandra Villamor, Healing Highlanders
  • 2013-14 Winner: Joseph Alluin, Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity
  • 2012-13 Winner: Mariel Bello, Healing Highlanders
  • 2011-12 Winner: Terrance Stewart, Student Disability Union
  • 2010-11 Winner: Julia Lee, Student Alumni Association
  • 2009-10 Winner: Chantell Cervantes, Latino Union
  • 2008-09 Winner: Jenny Laymon, Gamma Phi Beta
  • 2007-08 Winner: Chinyelu Odunze, Nigerian Student Association
  • 2006-07 Winner: Leo Chung, La Union Estudiantil de la Raza (UER)
  • 2005-06 Winner: Ekpeju "Ed" E-Nunu, Nigerian Student Association
  • 2004-05 Winner: Eric McCoy, Alpha Lambda Delta Honor Society

Student Organization Unsung Hero of the Year

  • 2015-16 Winner: Emily Pryor, Association of Graduate Students in Hispanic Studies
  • 2014-15 Winner: Grace Ramillo, National Society of Collegiate Scholars
  • 2013-14 Winner: Veronika Karlegan, Alpha Sigma Omicron
  • 2012-13 Winner: Brenda Pena, Society of Women Engineers
  • 2011-12 Winner: Ausmila Aklikokou, Student Disability Union
  • 2010-11 Winner: Jonathan Mansoori, Student Alumni Association
  • 2009-10 Winner: Chris McDaniel, Student Organization for Medical Ethics
  • 2008-09 Winner: Kendra Ednacot, Circle K International
  • 2007-08 Winner: Natalie Caliguiran, Lambda Theta Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • 2006-07 Winner: Marco Pulido, La Union Estudiantil de la Raza (UER)

Outstanding Marketing Initiatives Award

  • 2012-13 Winner: Delta Sigma Pi
  • 2011-12 Winner: Delta Sigma Pi
  • 2010-11 Winner: Residence Hall Association
  • 2009-10 Winner: Delta Sigma Pi
  • 2008-09 Winner: Delta Sigma Pi
  • 2007-08 Winner: Film and Photography Society

Educational Program of the Year

  • 2015-16 Winner: (Tie) Student Alumni Association's "Career Conference Series" & Various Organizations for "South Asian Exhibition"
  • 2014-15 Winner: TEDxUCR, "Kaleidoscope"
  • 2013-14 Winner: Neuroscience Graduate Student Association, "Brain Day"
  • 2012-13 Winner: Healing Highlanders, “California United Collegiate Recovery Conference”
  • 2011-12 Winner: Society of Women Engineers, “Bourns Engineering Day”
  • 2010-11 Winner: Model United Nations, MUN@UCR 2011 Conference
  • 2009-10 Winner: Student Alumni Association, "Career Conferences Services"
  • 2008-09 Winner: National Society of Black Engineers, "Tuskegee Airmen Outreach Event"
  • 2007-08 Winner: Mujeres Unidas, "Mujeres On Top: Encouraging Women to Reach New Heights"
  • 2006-07 Winner: Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.: "Financial Fortitude"
  • 2005-06 Winner: Highland Debate: "Quarterly Debates"

Collaborative Program of the Year

  • 2015-16 Winner: Intercollegiate Pokemon Union, Chemistry Club, International Justice Mission, Origami Club, Greenwood Anime Society, Cosplay Brigade, Voiceover Association, Sci Fi and Fantasy Club, and Karate Club, "Pokecon 2016"
  • 2014-15 Winner: Kappa Kappa Gamma & Pi Beta Phi, "Words with Friends"
  • 2013-14 Winner: Katipunan and Filipinos in Health Sciences (FIHS),  "FIHSES for a Cause"
  • 2012-13 Winner: Golden Key International Honor Society and Student Alumni Association, “Dance Marathon”
  • 2011-12 Winner: Habitat for Humanity, Homeless Inspiration Project, Student Disability Union, Rotaract, Student Homeless Awareness Relief Project, Global Medical Brigades, Skate Club, Katipunan, 909 Hip Hop, “Hunger and Homeless Awareness Week”
  • 2010-11 Winner: Puente Connection, Sigma Alpha Lambda, Tau Sigma, Latin American Student Association, Assocation of Latino Professionals in Finance and Accounting, Beta Alpha Psi, and the Association of Veterans and Servicemembers, "Toys for Tots"
  • 2009-10 Winner: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., and Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., "Wellness Expo Pt 2"
  • 2008-09 Winner: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc., and Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority, Inc., "Wellness Expo"
  • 2007-08 Winner: Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc. and Lambda Theta Alpha Sorority, Inc., "Multicultural Greek Unity Stroll Off in Honor of Make a Wish Foundation"
  • 2006-07 Winner: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. & Lambda Theta Alpha Sorority, Inc, "Extraordinary Women of Color Biographies"

Outstanding Community Service

  • 2015-16 Winner: (Tie) Kindling Intellectual Development & the Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology Graduate Student Association
  • 2014-15 Winner: Rhythm and Brains
  • 2013-14 Winner: Circle K International
  • 2012-13 Winner: Circle K International
  • 2011-12 Winner: The Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology Graduate Student Association
  • 2010-11 Winner: Circle K International
  • 2009-10 Winner: Circle K International
  • 2008-09 Winner: Circle K International
  • 2007-08 Winner: National Society of Black Engineers
  • 2006-07 Winner: Alpha Phi Omega Co-Ed Service Fraternity
  • 2005-06 Winner: Flying Samaritans at UCR

Marguleas Sorority/Fraternity Service Award
(social fraternities and sororities are eligible)

  • 2013-14 Winner: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.
  • 2012-13 Winner: Kappa Kappa Gamma
  • 2011-12 Winner: Sigma Gamma Rho
  • 2010-11 Winner: Delta Sigma Theta
  • 2009-10 Winner: Lambda Theta Nu
  • 2008-09 Winner: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
  • 2007-08 Winner: Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity, Inc
  • 2006-07 Winner: Omega Zeta Chi Sorority
  • 2005-06 Winner: Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity, Inc.
  • 2004-05 Winner: Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity
  • 2003-04 Winner: Alpha Pi Sigma Sorority

Outstanding Performance by a Student Organization

  • 2013-14 Winner: Rhythm and Brains
  • 2012-13 Winner: Riverside Dhamaka
  • 2011-12 Winner: Not So Sharp A Capella
  • 2010-11 Winner: The Raas Team @ UCR
  • 2010-11 Fan Favorite: Not So Sharp A Capella
  • 2009-10 Winner: The Raas Team @ UCR
  • 2009-10 Fan Favorite: The Raas Team @ UCR
  • 2008-09 Winner: 909 Hip Hop Dance Troupe
  • 2008-09 Fan Favorite: Senryu Taiko

Executive Board of the Year

  • 2015-16 Winner: American Medical Student Association
  • 2014-15 Winner: Gamma Beta Phi Honor Society
  • 2013-14 Winner: National Society of Collegiate Scholars
  • 2012-13 Winner: Delta Sigma Pi
  • 2011-12 Winner: Circle K International
  • 2010-11 Winner: Student Association of Latino Student Affairs (SALSA)
  • 2009-10 Winner: Circle K International
  • 2008-09 Winner: Student Run Health Clinic
  • 2007-08 Winner: Mujeres Unidas
  • 2006-07 Winner: Delta Gamma

 

Outstanding Commitment to Higher Education Outreach

  • 2015-16 Winner: The Society of Women Engineers
  • 2014-15 Winner: The Society of Women Engineers
  • 2013-14 Winner: Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology Graduate Student Association
  • 2012-13 Winner: Society of Women Engineers
  • 2011-12 Winner: Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology Graduate Student Association
  • 2010-11 Winner: The Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biology Graduate Student Association

Advisor of the Year Award

  • 2015-16 Winner: Jill Smith, Highlander Statistics Society
  • 2014-15 Winner: Dr. Jack Eichler, Chemistry Club
  • 2013-14 Winner: Alyssa Monique Heckman and Audrey Pusey, Healing Highlanders
  • 2012-13 Winner: Emily Nudge, Golden Key International Honor Society (Professional)
  • 2011-12 Winner: Katie Breyer, Gamma Phi Beta (Volunteer)
  • 2010-11 Winner: Romanie Arterberry, Mujeres Unidas (Professional)
  • 2010-11 Winner: Katie Breyer, Gamma Phi Beta (Volunteer)
  • 2009-10 Winner: Kristin Seiler, Student Alumni Association (Professional)
  • 2009-10 Winner: Katie Breyer, Gamma Phi Beta (Volunteer)
  • 2008-09 Winner: Diane Elton, International Service And Global Impact (Professional)
  • 2008-09 Winner: Lynne Whinnem, Kappa Kappa Gamma (Volunteer)
  • 2007-08 Winner: Alfredo Figueroa, Nu Alpha Kappa (Professional)
  • 2007-08 Winner: Virginia Barbour, Dancesport: Ballroom and Latin Dance Club (Volunteer)
  • 2006-07 Winner: Gabriel Mendoza, La Union Estudiantil de la Raza (UER) (Professional)
  • 2005-06 Winner: Irene Lozano, Chicanos/Latinos for Community Medicine (Professional)
  • 2005-06 Winner: Scott Silverman, Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity (Volunteer)
  • 2004-05 Winner: Linda O'Neill, Society of Women Engineers (Professional)


More Information

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Department Information

Student Life, 229 HUB
Student Life

Tel: (951) 827-7344
Fax: (951) 827-2439
E-mail: ucrlife@ucr.edu

Footer